THE PARTS

During the build of this Eaglemoss 1:8 scale Ghostbusters Ecto-1 we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws supplied in each stage. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

StageContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Hood771212
02Headlights & Grille22292739
03Bumper & Fog Lights9381554
04Left Front Wheel and Tire543357
05Gearbox7501168
06Left Engine Block, Dipstick & Ignition Wire Junction8581381
07Middle Engine Block147220101
08Right Engine Block3410618119
09Carburetor and Air Filter121187126
10Generator and Oil Filter1513312138
11Power Steering Pump & Crankshaft Pulley111448146
12Engine Fan and Cooling Pipes201641147
13Front Chassis Frame & Distributor31673150
14Left Front Suspension & Brake Drum1518223173
15Right Front Suspension & Tie Rod1419623196
16Front Suspension & Steering1421023219
17Right Front Wheel & Tire72174223
18Front Chassis52228231
19Front Middle Chassis & Oil Pipe Covers32252233
20Middle Chassis523018251
21Middle Chassis Frame & Propeller Shaft723718269
22Rear Chassis Frame & Leveling Valve32405274
23Rear Chassis & Fender Liners624626300
24Front Fender Liners & Radiator725316316
25Horns & Junction Box1426717333
26Control Box, Battery & Oil Reservoir1227916349
27Engine Bulkhead1329215364
28Left Exhaust Pipe1030212376
29Right Exhaust Pipe1031212388
30Rear Axle & Brake Drums832013401
31Left Rear Leaf Spring832811412
32Brake Fluid Hoses & Left Rear Wheel123405417
33Right Rear Leaf Spring834811428
34Right Rear Wheel & Tire53534432
35Battery Box635917449
36Fuel Tube & Steering Wheel Parts53641450
37Dashboard Lower Panel & Brake Pedal Parts53694454
38Brake Pedal Switch & Wires73763457
39Glove Box & Control Panels63828465
40Ammeter, Clock & Spotlight Handle53872467
41Radio Reciever1440113480
42Gentec Antenna & Emergency Brake Pedal1541615495
43Dashboard Supports & Speakers44208503
44Front Inner Floor, Headlight Dimmer Footswitch34230503
45Speakers & Carpets94322505
46Front Seat Base Supports944116521
47Front Seat Parts544623544
48Driver & Passenger Seatbacks1045640584
49Driver's Side Rear Workstation34592586
50Jump Seat1046920606
51Sono Channel ASA-20 and Switch Panel1148010616
52Cargo Area Floor148111627
53Simulation Switch Control Panel and Oscilloscope1549620647
54BGM-430 Guidance System1651226673
55Radio and Handset65183676
56Second Jump Seat652410686
57Second Jump Seat Seatback452813699
58Power Control Unit & Power Distribution Unit Base853610709
59Martin Marietta UHF Signal85444713
60UHF Signal & Power Distribution Unit & Peripheral Device2256637750
61Rear Left Interior Panel & Speaker35696756
62Rear Right Interior Panel & Speaker35726762
63Latitude/Longitude Processors65789771
64Control Boxes and Gurney Rails658432803
65PCB, Speaker & Wires1660021824
66LEDs & Ceiling Light System106100824
67Roof Light LEDs
68Body Front Frame
69Headlight LEDs & Body Frame Parts
70Kick Frame, Door Catch & Rear Frame
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *